Bank ratings: scores compared

Updated

In short (16 October 2026): Highest App Store ratings: Revolut 4.8, N26 4.7, bunq 4.7 and Wise 4.7; Google Play: Revolut 4.8, Wise 4.8, Säästöpankki 4.5 and bunq 4.5. Only banks with at least 20 ratings are included.

Contents
  1. Banks for personal customers
  2. What do the ratings tell you and what do they not?
  3. Business account and payment service apps
  4. See also

Pankkitutka gathers banks' public ratings into one table: app store averages and Trustpilot scores, with the number of ratings. The table can be sorted by App Store, Google Play and Trustpilot. The figures are third-party ratings that Pankkitutka has not edited, and review texts are not quoted.

Banks for personal customers

App and Trustpilot ratings of banks
Notes
Revolut4.8 / 5 11,511 ratings4.8 / 5 4,158,977 ratings4.7 / 5 473,352 reviewsTrustpilot: global profile
N264.7 / 5 1,922 ratings4.2 / 5 163,358 ratings4.2 / 5 43,219 reviewsTrustpilot: global profile
bunq4.7 / 5 187 ratings4.5 / 5 40,461 ratings3.7 / 5 19,523 reviewsTrustpilot: global profile
Wise4.7 / 5 3,416 ratings4.8 / 5 2,078,099 ratings4.3 / 5 303,070 reviewsTrustpilot: global profile
Nordea4.5 / 5 200,953 ratings4.3 / 5 110,561 ratings1.5 / 5 164 reviewsTrustpilot: unclaimed
Säästöpankki4.5 / 5 5,756 ratings4.5 / 5 9,712 ratings3.2 / 5 1 reviewsfew ratings, not representativeTrustpilot: unclaimed
S-Bank4.4 / 5 31,648 ratings4.3 / 5 67,617 ratings1.7 / 5 89 reviewsTrustpilot: unclaimed
Alisa Pankki4.4 / 5 1,622 ratings3.6 / 5 1,307 ratingsnot available-
Aktia4.3 / 5 13,104 ratings3.8 / 5 2,920 ratings1.9 / 5 36 reviewsTrustpilot: unclaimed
Danske Bank4.1 / 5 3,305 ratings3.2 / 5 6,795 ratings1.4 / 5 41 reviewsTrustpilot: unclaimed
Oma Säästöpankki3.6 / 5 76 ratings3.1 / 5 559 ratingsnot availableno Trustpilot profile
OP3.0 / 5 2,571 ratings2.8 / 5 14,082 ratings1.5 / 5 105 reviewsTrustpilot: unclaimed
Ålandsbanken2.9 / 5 131 ratings2.8 / 5 297 ratings3.0 / 5 2 reviewsfew ratings, not representativeTrustpilot: unclaimed
POP Bank1.4 / 5 373 ratings1.5 / 5 514 ratings1.6 / 5 22 reviewsTrustpilot: unclaimed

Retrieved 16 October 2026. Sort by clicking a column heading. An empty value always sorts last. The table is not a ranking: the ratings measure the scores given to the app or profile, not the bank's prices or service as a whole.

What do the ratings tell you and what do they not?

  • App Store is the average and number of ratings in the Finnish store.
  • Google Play: the figures cover all countries, not only Finland.
  • Trustpilot: the profile of many banks is unclaimed, meaning the company has not taken control of it, and for international services (for example Revolut and Wise) the profile is shared by all countries.
  • Fewer than 20 ratings is a small sample, and it is marked in the table with the text "few ratings, not representative".

A rating describes how the people rating an app or profile have experienced it. It says nothing about prices, interest or deposit guarantee. Compare prices in the bank comparison and look at the EPSI customer satisfaction survey separately, because it is a study of the bank as a whole and not just of the app.

Business account and payment service apps

App and Trustpilot ratings of business accounts
Notes
Revolut Business4.9 / 5 860 ratings4.8 / 5 47,210 ratings4.7 / 5 473,352 reviewsTrustpilot: global profileTrustpilot: shared with the consumer side
Wise Business4.7 / 5 3,416 ratings4.8 / 5 2,078,099 ratings4.3 / 5 303,070 reviewsTrustpilot: shared with the consumer sideapp shared with the consumer side
Holvi4.4 / 5 1,529 ratings4.7 / 5 3,824 ratings4.4 / 5 2,471 reviewsTrustpilot: global profile
Danske Bank4.4 / 5 8 ratingsfew ratings, not representative1.8 / 5 128 ratings1.4 / 5 41 reviewsTrustpilot: shared with the consumer sideTrustpilot: unclaimed
Nordea4.3 / 5 6,356 ratings4.5 / 5 1,140 ratings1.5 / 5 164 reviewsTrustpilot: shared with the consumer sideTrustpilot: unclaimed
SumUp3.9 / 5 60 ratings4.7 / 5 144,748 ratings4.2 / 5 59,623 reviewsTrustpilot: global profile
UKKO.fi3.9 / 5 13 ratingsfew ratings, not representative3.8 / 5 25 ratings4.1 / 5 1,069 reviews-
OP3.2 / 5 69 ratings2.9 / 5 476 ratings1.5 / 5 105 reviewsTrustpilot: shared with the consumer sideTrustpilot: unclaimed

Retrieved 16 October 2026. Sort by clicking a column heading. An empty value always sorts last. The table is not a ranking: the ratings measure the scores given to the app or profile, not the bank's prices or service as a whole.

For business accounts, the bank's business app is often a different app from the consumer one, but many banks share a single Trustpilot profile. See business account prices in the business account comparison.

See also

Frequently asked questions

Which bank has the best app ratings?

In October 2026, the highest App Store ratings are Revolut 4.8, N26 4.7, bunq 4.7 and Wise 4.7 and the highest Google Play ratings Revolut 4.8, Wise 4.8, Säästöpankki 4.5 and bunq 4.5. Only banks with at least 20 ratings are included. Google Play figures cover all countries combined. A rating describes the app, not the bank's prices or service as a whole.

Can Trustpilot ratings be trusted?

In October 2026, the data covers 14 banks and digital banks, of which 8 Trustpilot profiles are unclaimed and for 3 banks one of the ratings rests on fewer than 20 reviews. For international services the profile is shared by all countries. Use Trustpilot figures only as a rough guide and always check the number of reviews.

Where are the bank ratings collected from?

The ratings come from three public sources: the Finnish App Store, Google Play and Trustpilot. Each bank's page has links to the original pages and the date they were retrieved.