Digital bankUpdated

N26: fees, terms and reviews 2026

In October 2026 N26's Standard account is free, and N26 offers accounts to people living in Finland through its EU website. On the Standard account you get 2 free euro ATM withdrawals per month, after which a withdrawal costs €2, and a physical card costs €10. Deposits are covered by the German deposit guarantee up to €100,000.

Base price€0.00/ month
Free withdrawalsnot available
Currency conversion markup0.00%
EPSInot available

Go to N26 website

N26 prices and terms

Price (N26)
Cheapest packageStandard
Monthly fee of the package€0.00
Included in the packageAccount and virtual debit card
Total base price / month€0.00
Card (N26)
Bank cardN26 Mastercard debit (virtual)
Separate card feeIncluded in the package
Card notesOne-off cost: physical card €10 on the Standard account. The first virtual card is free; physical card on the Standard account €10 one-off fee.
Withdrawals (N26)
Free ATM withdrawals in Finlandnot available
Withdrawal fee after the free onesnot available
Abroad (N26)
Currency conversion markup on card payments0.00%
ATM withdrawal abroadOutside the euro area 1.7%
Children and students (N26)
Child's accountNo
Minimum age of the child's accountnot available
Monthly fee of the child's accountnot available
Monthly fee for studentsnot available
Interest rates (N26)
Current account interest ratenot available
Savings account interest ratenot available
Opening an account (N26)
TypeDigital bank
Home countryGermany
Opening an account online with Finnish bank credentialsnot available
Opening an account without a Finnish personal identity codenot available
Deposit guarantee (N26)
Deposit guaranteeGerman deposit guarantee, €100,000 per depositor; N26 holds a German BaFin banking licence
Customer satisfaction (N26)
EPSI customer satisfactionnot available
Data checked15 October 2026
N26 other packages
PackagePrice / monthIncludesAdditional information
Smart€4.90Standard's services, a free physical card and Spaces sub-accounts3 free euro withdrawals per month.
Go€9.90Smart's services, free withdrawals outside the euro area and travel insurance5 free euro withdrawals per month.

All packages

In October 2026 N26 offers 4 packages on sale. The price is for an adult package with one card, taken from the bank's own price list. Compare the packages of all banks on the bank packages comparison page.

N26 all packages, price, card, withdrawals, currency conversion markup and extras
PackageAge€ / monthCardFree withdrawalsCurrency markupExtrasTerms
Standardadultfrom 18 yrs€0.00N26 Mastercard debit (virtual)2 per month, then €2.000.00%Instant Savings interest 0.25% (price page) / 0.30% (footnote, from 11.6.2025), lounge visit €33.
Smartadultfrom 18 yrs€4.90N26 Mastercard debit3 per month, then €2.000.00%Instant Savings interest 0.25% (price page), lounge visit €33.
Goadultfrom 18 yrs€9.90N26 Mastercard debit5 per month, then €2.000.00%Travel insurance (including medical expenses up to €1 million, luggage up to €2,000, trip cancellation up to €10,000), 1% cashback on travel (promotion, up to 12 months outside the EEA), Instant Savings interest 0.55% (price page), 3 free share trades/month, travel eSIM.
Metalpremiumfrom 18 yrs€16.90N26 Metal Mastercard debit8 per month, then €2.000.00%Instant Savings interest 1.5%, travel insurance, phone insurance up to €2,000, purchase protection up to €2,500 per claim, first lounge visit of the year free (then €30), 1% cashback on travel (promotion), 10 free share trades/month.

Premium accounts and cards: N26 Smart, N26 Go, N26 Metal. See also premium accounts and cards compared.

Usage limits

Card limits (N26)
Purchase limit, maximum€30,000 / day
Purchase limit, monthly€80,000 / month
Withdrawal limit, maximum€1,000 / day
Account and transfers (N26)
Instant payment limit, default€10,000

Changing the limits: In the N26 app: select the card > Limits. The change takes effect immediately.

Only the values published by the bank are listed. Checked 16 October 2026. Read about bank card limits: withdrawal limit, contactless limit, instant payment limit and blocking a card.

Reviews: ratings of N26

Public ratings from three sources, retrieved . The figures are third-party ratings that Pankkitutka has neither checked nor edited. Review texts are not quoted. Read more: bank ratings and reviews compared.

N26 public ratings
SourceRatingCountLink
Trustpilot4.2 / 543,219 reviewsn26.com on Trustpilot
App Store: N26 - Love your bank4.7 / 51,922 ratingsApp in the App Store
Google Play: N26 - Love your bank4.2 / 5163,358 ratings, all countriesApp on Google Play
  • The Trustpilot rating is the company's global profile, not specific to Finland.
  • The Google Play figures cover all countries, not only Finland. The App Store figures are from the Finnish store.

Based on the data

The pros and cons below are based on Pankkitutka's price data, not on the ratings.

Pros

  • Pro: No monthly fee on the Standard account
  • Pro: Card payments abroad with no currency conversion markup
  • Pro: German deposit guarantee up to €100,000

Cons

  • Con: Only 2 free ATM withdrawals per month, then €2
  • Con: A physical card on the Standard account costs €10
  • Con: No children's card in Finland and no service in Finnish

How do you open an account at N26?

N26 states that it offers accounts to residents of Finland; the account is opened in the app. N26 has no Finland-specific site (n26.com/en-fi does not load); the EU site is used. Opening without a Finnish personal identity code was not verified.

Thinking about switching banks? Read the guide to switching banks.

Deposit guarantee

German deposit guarantee, €100,000 per depositor; N26 holds a German BaFin banking licence. More information in the guide on the deposit guarantee.

Children and students

Child's account: According to N26, the N26 for under 18s card (for 7-17-year-olds) is available only in Germany, Belgium, the Netherlands, Slovakia and Austria, not in Finland.

Student: Student terms valid in Finland were not verified.

See also: children's bank card and best bank for students.

Interest rates

The Instant Savings interest rate is contradictory: according to N26's EU front page the Standard rate is 0.30% in Finland (from 11 June 2025), but on the price comparison page the Standard rate is 0.25%. The value has therefore been left empty.

Compare interest rates between banks: current and savings account interest rates. See the savings accounts and fixed-term deposits of N26: Savings rates.

Customer satisfaction (EPSI)

No EPSI result is available yet.

Compare N26 with others

Sources

Data checked 15 October 2026.

Frequently asked questions

How much does N26 cost per month?

The cheapest adult package at N26 (Standard), including the card, costs €0.00 per month. The Standard account is free. A physical card costs €10 (one-off fee) on the Standard account. Smart €4.90/month includes a physical card.

Can you open an account at N26 without a Finnish personal identity code?

This information is not yet available.

How much does N26 charge for card payments abroad?

The currency conversion markup on card payments in currencies other than euros is 0.00%. ATM withdrawal abroad: Outside the euro area 1.7%.

What are the public ratings that N26 has received?

Public ratings 16 October 2026: Trustpilot 4.2 / 5 (43,219 reviews); App Store 4.7 / 5 (1,922 ratings); Google Play 4.2 / 5 (163,358 ratings, all countries). These figures are public ratings, not an assessment by Pankkitutka, and this answer does not summarise the opinions of individual users.

Go to N26 website

Price€0.00 / monthGo to N26 website