Business account comparison 2026
Updated
Pankkitutka compares 14 business account providers operating in Finland: monthly prices, transfers, e-invoices and cards for sole traders, limited companies, associations and housing companies. The cheapest account depends on how much you invoice and pay, so see the quick picks and calculate your own estimate below.
Quick picks
- Lowest monthly price€0.00/ monthHolvi (virtual card only; physical card €3.00/month, + VAT),Wise Business (local IBAN requires a one-off fee of €60.00),SumUp
- Cheapest transfer€0.00SumUp,Alisa Pankki (no payment card, opening fee €29.90)
- Cheapest e-invoice sent (incl. VAT)€0.30 incl. VATOma Säästöpankki (opening fee from €300.00)
Quick picks measure one thing at a time. In a tie, all are listed. E-invoice prices have been converted to include VAT (VAT 25.5%), and only providers whose VAT basis is known and that offer e-invoices are included.
Business account prices
| Plan | Transfers | E-invoices | Extra card cost / month | Opening fee | Terms | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holvi | €0.00 | Holvi Flex | 0 / month | No | €3.00 | €0.00 | |
| |||||||
| Wise Business | €0.00 | Wise Business (no monthly fee) | not available | not available | €0.00 | €60.00 | |
| |||||||
| SumUp | €0.00 | SumUp business account | Unlimited | not available | €0.00 | €0.00 | |
| |||||||
| Alisa Pankki | €7.90 | Yrityksen käyttötili (business current account) | Unlimited | No | not available | €29.90 | |
| |||||||
| Revolut Business | €10.00 | Basic | 10 / month | not available | not available | not available | |
| |||||||
| OP | €12.90 | Yrityksen palvelupaketti (business service package) | not available | Yes | €0.00 | €0.00 | |
| |||||||
| Nordea | €15.70 | Nordea Digital package | 0 / month | Yes | €0.00 | €0.00 | |
| |||||||
| POP Bank | €18.00 | Business account + business online service + POP Visa Business Debit (Suomen Osuuspankki, calculated) | 0 / month | Yes | €0.00 | from €150.00 | |
| |||||||
| Säästöpankki | €21.80 | Business account + online service + Visa Business Debit (Säästöpankki Optia, calculated) | 0 / month | Yes | €0.00 | €200.00 | |
| |||||||
| Aktia | €22.20 | Business account + business online bank + Aktia Business Debit (calculated) | 0 / month | Yes | €0.00 | from €260.00 | |
| |||||||
| Danske Bank | €26.00 | Danske Business | 100 / month | Yes | €0.00 | €0.00 | |
| |||||||
| Oma Säästöpankki | €29.90 | Business account + business online bank + Visa Business Debit (calculated) | 0 / month | Yes | €0.00 | from €300.00 | |
| |||||||
| Ålandsbanken | €36.00 | Business account + BusinessNet + Business Debit (calculated) | 0 / month | Yes | €0.00 | €200.00 | |
| |||||||
| UKKO.fi | €15.00 + €24.90 (UKKO Yrittäjä service, sole trader) | UKKO Yritystili (sole trader) | not available | not available | €0.00 | €0.00 | |
| |||||||
The monthly price is the cheapest plan suitable for the chosen company form, including any mandatory add-on service. The order is based on price only. The opening fee is a one-off cost that is not included in the monthly price. The extra card cost is a cost on top of the headline price.
Prices are not fully comparable with regard to VAT: the labels "incl. VAT", "+ VAT" and "VAT-exempt" are shown only when the provider or its price list states it.
S-Bank - does not accept new business customers.
What would your business account cost?
Enter your own usage to see an estimate of the monthly cost. Providers with missing data are left out of the calculation.
- Holvilowest estimatevirtual card only; physical card €3.00/month+ VAT€0.00 / monthYear 1: €0.00; €0/month (October 2026), with monthly pricing only. Outgoing and incoming SEPA transfers €0.25 each. Traditional plastic card €3/month. Transaction and accounting connections €6/month. Pause fee €4.50/month if no SEPA or card payments are made in 30 days (not in the first three months). According to Holvi, VAT is added to the prices.
- Wise Businesslocal IBAN requires a one-off fee of €60.00€0.00 / monthYear 1: €60.00
- SumUp€0.00 / monthYear 1: €0.00
- Alisa Pankkino payment card€7.90 / monthYear 1: €124.70
- Revolut Businessvirtual card only; physical card price not available€10.00 / monthYear 1: opening fee not available
Total cost for year 1 = 12 × monthly cost + opening fee. The estimate covers: the plan price, the mandatory add-on service, transfers beyond the allowance, e-invoices and their monthly fees, and extra users. VAT bases vary, see the labels and the provider's page. It does not include other one-off costs.
Comparisons and guides
- OP vs Nordea
- OP vs Holvi
- Holvi vs Revolut Business
- Nordea vs Holvi
- Cheapest business account
- Opening a business account
- Card terminal comparison
- All business guides
Frequently asked questions
What is the cheapest business account?
Lowest monthly price (cheapest plan): €0.00 / month: Holvi (virtual card only; physical card €3.00/month, + VAT), Wise Business (local IBAN requires a one-off fee of €60.00), SumUp. The actual cost depends on the number of transfers and e-invoices, so use the calculator on this page. Prices are not fully comparable with regard to VAT: the labels "incl. VAT", "+ VAT" and "VAT-exempt" are shown only when the provider or its price list states it.
Does a sole trader need a business account?
Pankkitutka does not give legal advice. See our guide to a sole trader's bank account and check the requirements with the authorities.
Where do the business account prices come from?
The prices are collected from the providers' own price lists and terms. Each provider's page has source links and the date of the last check.
How often is the information checked?
The information is checked regularly, most recently on 15 October 2026.