BankUpdated

Aktia business account 2026: price list and monthly fee

In October 2026, Aktia's business account, business online bank, statement and Business Debit card cost a total of €22.20/month calculated from the per-service prices of the 1 January 2026 price list. Opening fees total at least €260, and a customer relationship is applied for with an electronic KYC form.

Cheapest plan€22.20/ monthVAT-exempt
Transfers0 / month
E-invoicesYes
Opening feefrom €260.00

Go to Aktia website

Aktia business account prices and terms

Prices (Aktia)
Opening fee€260.00 (from; customer relationship opening at least €150, account opening €100/account and online bank opening €10; e-invoice agreement opening €15 + VAT)
Cheapest planBusiness account + business online bank + Aktia Business Debit (calculated)
Monthly price€22.20 (VAT-exempt)
Included in the planBusiness account €5.50, business online bank €10.00, statement in the business online bank €0.70 and Aktia Business Debit €6.00/month
Price termsPrice list Accounts, cards, payments - Business customers 1 January 2026. There is no ready-made package; the total is calculated from per-service prices, assuming one statement per month. Opening fees: business customer opening charged by the hour, at least €150, account opening €100/account and online bank opening €10. Transaction fees separately. E-invoicing prices + VAT.
Extra card cost / month (on top of the headline price)€0.00
Extra user / month€10.00
Cash depositAt an ATM €3.00/deposit + 0.70% of the amount
Currency conversion markup on card payments2.75%
More about feesPrice list 1 January 2026: bank transfer in the business online bank €0.24 each; incoming reference payment €0.16, without a reference €0.58. Sending and receiving an e-invoice €0.30 each + VAT, monthly fee for each service €5.00 + VAT, agreement opening €15 + VAT. Account authorisation €10/month (opening and change €10). Currency conversion markup up to 2.75%. Euro withdrawals: 2 per month free, then €1.95. Business Debit is included in the calculated total. The monthly fee of the e-invoice service totals €10 + VAT (sending €5 and receiving €5). The card price (€6.0/month) is included in the headline price.
Transfers and invoices (Aktia)
Transfers included in the plan0 / month
Transfer price after the allowance€0.24
E-invoice sent€0.30
Monthly fee of the e-invoice service€10.00
E-invoice received€0.30
E-invoices (sending and receiving)Yes
Features (Aktia)
TypeBank
Company formsSole trader, Limited company, Association, Housing company
Deposit guaranteeFinnish deposit guarantee (Financial Stability Authority), €100,000 per depositor per bank. A sole trader has no deposit guarantee separate from the owner.
Opening onlinenot available
Time to opennot available
A credit check can block openingnot available
Accounting integrationsWeb Services channel €20/month (opening €20), data transfer €10/month
Own card terminalnot available
Invoicing toolnot available
Finnish IBANYes
Customer service in FinnishYes
More about featuresOnline payment (payment button) €20/month + €150 opening.
Business credit cardnot available
Business card annual feenot available
More about the business cardThe business price list has only Aktia Business Debit; a business credit card was not confirmed.
Information checked15 October 2026

Aktia: price notes: VAT-exempt.

Prices are not fully comparable with regard to VAT: the labels "incl. VAT", "+ VAT" and "VAT-exempt" are shown only when the provider or its price list states it.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Pro: Serves businesses, associations and housing companies
  • Pro: SEPA payment €0.24 and e-invoice €0.30 + VAT
  • Pro: Application with an electronic form

Cons

  • Con: Opening fees total at least €260 (customer relationship at least €150, account €100, online bank €10)
  • Con: No ready-made package
  • Con: Account authorisation €10/month per user

How do you open a Aktia business account?

A new business customer fills in an electronic KYC form with attachments (a copy of the ID of the representatives and account users, and documents on the company form); the form is sent by a person with signing authority using personal online banking credentials. Aktia contacts you after processing the information, so opening does not necessarily take place entirely online. Aktia charges an opening fee. The page mentions businesses, associations and housing companies.

Guides for business owners

Sources

Information checked on 15 October 2026. Check the VAT basis and the current terms with the provider.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a Aktia business account cost per month?

The cheapest Aktia plan (Business account + business online bank + Aktia Business Debit (calculated)) costs €22.20 per month (VAT-exempt). Price list Accounts, cards, payments - Business customers 1 January 2026. There is no ready-made package; the total is calculated from per-service prices, assuming one statement per month. Opening fees: business customer opening charged by the hour, at least €150, account opening €100/account and online bank opening €10. Transaction fees separately. E-invoicing prices + VAT.

Can you open a Aktia business account online?

This information is not yet available.

Does Aktia support e-invoices?

Yes. Online payment (payment button) €20/month + €150 opening.

Go to Aktia website

Price€22.20 / monthGo to Aktia website