Traditional bankUpdated

Säästöpankki fees and price list 2026

In October 2026 a current account, online banking and Visa Debit Online card cost €10/month in total at Säästöpankki Optia (price list from 1 January 2026), but the local banks of the Säästöpankki group set their own prices. Basic banking services are free for customers under 26. In the EPSI Rating 2026 banking study, Säästöpankki received 77.3 points from personal customers.

Base price€10.00/ month
Free withdrawals3 / month
Currency conversion markup2.75%
EPSI77.3

Go to Säästöpankki website

Säästöpankki prices and terms

Price (Säästöpankki)
Cheapest packageEveryday services (example: Säästöpankki Optia)
Monthly fee of the package€10.00
Included in the packageCurrent account €2.50/month, online banking €3.50/month and Visa Debit Online €4.00/month
Total base price / month€10.00
Card (Säästöpankki)
Bank cardVisa Debit Online
Separate card feeIncluded in the package
Card notesThe card price (€4.0/month) is included in the package's monthly fee. Säästöpankki Optia: Visa Debit Online €4.00, Visa Debit €5.00 and Visa Credit/Debit €4.00 (price list 1 January 2026). Prices vary by bank.
Withdrawals (Säästöpankki)
Free ATM withdrawals in Finland3 / month
Withdrawal fee after the free ones€1.00
Abroad (Säästöpankki)
Currency conversion markup on card payments2.75%
ATM withdrawal abroadWithdrawals in other currencies €2.00 + 2.5%
Children and students (Säästöpankki)
Child's accountYes
Minimum age of the child's account10 yrs
Monthly fee of the child's account€0.00
Monthly fee for students€0.00
Interest rates (Säästöpankki)
Current account interest rate0.10%
Savings account interest ratenot available
Opening an account (Säästöpankki)
TypeTraditional bank
Home countryFinland
Opening an account online with Finnish bank credentialsNo
Opening an account without a Finnish personal identity codenot available
Deposit guarantee (Säästöpankki)
Deposit guaranteeFinnish deposit guarantee (Financial Stability Authority), €100,000 per depositor per bank; the whole banking group counts as one bank for the deposit guarantee
Customer satisfaction (Säästöpankki)
EPSI customer satisfaction77.3 (2026)
Data checked15 October 2026

All packages

In October 2026 Säästöpankki offers 7 packages on sale. The price is for an adult package with one card, taken from the bank's own price list. Compare the packages of all banks on the bank packages comparison page.

Säästöpankki all packages, price, card, withdrawals, currency conversion markup and extras
PackageAge€ / monthCardFree withdrawalsCurrency markupExtrasTerms
Child's Visa Debit Onlinechild10-17 yrs€0.00Visa Debit Online3 per month, then €1.002.75%No extra benefits.
Young person under 27young person18-26 yrs€0.00Visa Debit Online, Visa Debit or Visa Credit/Debit3 per month, then €1.002.75%No extra benefits.
Key customer (Visa Credit/Debit)premiumprice depends on termsprice depends on terms: requires key customer status: customer assets and credits combined at least €75,000from 27 yrs€3.75Visa Credit/Debit3 per month, then €1.002.75%Other current accounts -20%.
Preferred customer (Visa Credit/Debit)adultprice depends on termsfrom 27 yrs€6.88Visa Credit/Debit3 per month, then €1.002.75%Discounts also for a spouse.
Everyday services priced separately (Visa Debit Online)adultfrom 27 yrs€10.00Visa Debit Online3 per month, then €1.002.75%No extra benefits.
Everyday services with a Visa Credit/Debit cardadultprice depends on termsfrom 27 yrs€10.00Visa Credit/Debit3 per month, then €1.002.75%Interest on the Visa credit: 3-month Euribor + 10.5%.
Everyday services with a Visa Gold Credit/Debit cardadultprice depends on termsfrom 27 yrs€14.00Visa Gold Credit/Debit3 per month, then €1.002.75%Travel insurance at home and abroad, valid whether or not the trip is paid with the card.

Premium accounts and cards: Säästöpankki Visa Gold Credit/Debit. See also premium accounts and cards compared.

Usage limits

Card limits (Säästöpankki)
Contactless payment limit€50 / payment

Changing the limits: In the Säästöpankki Mobiili app (the card from the Arki view) or the online bank: Accounts and cards > Cards > Safety limits and areas of use.

Only the values published by the bank are listed. Checked 16 October 2026. Read about bank card limits: withdrawal limit, contactless limit, instant payment limit and blocking a card.

Reviews: ratings of Säästöpankki

Public ratings from three sources, retrieved . The figures are third-party ratings that Pankkitutka has neither checked nor edited. Review texts are not quoted. Read more: bank ratings and reviews compared.

Säästöpankki public ratings
SourceRatingCountLink
EPSI Rating Finland77.3 (2026)survey, no individual ratingsMore information
Trustpilot3.2 / 5few ratings, not representative1 reviewssaastopankki.fi on Trustpilot
App Store: Savings Bank Mobile Bank (Säästöpankki)4.5 / 55,756 ratingsApp in the App Store
Google Play: Savings Bank Mobile (Säästöpankki)4.5 / 59,712 ratings, all countriesApp on Google Play
  • The Trustpilot profile is unclaimed: the company has not taken control of it.
  • The Google Play figures cover all countries, not only Finland. The App Store figures are from the Finnish store.

Based on the data

The pros and cons below are based on Pankkitutka's price data, not on the ratings.

Pros

  • Pro: Third-best personal-customer satisfaction in the EPSI 2026 study (77.3)
  • Pro: Basic banking services are free for under-26s
  • Pro: Personal service and local banks

Cons

  • Con: Prices vary by local Säästöpankki
  • Con: Everyday services cost €10/month in total at the example bank
  • Con: 2.75% currency conversion markup (Säästöpankki Optia)

How do you open an account at Säästöpankki?

The Säästöpankkiryhmä asks you to leave a contact request; the customer relationship and services are opened in a meeting at a branch or in an online video meeting. No self-service online account opening was found. Opening without a Finnish personal identity code was not verified.

Thinking about switching banks? Read the guide to switching banks.

Deposit guarantee

Finnish deposit guarantee (Financial Stability Authority), €100,000 per depositor per bank; the whole banking group counts as one bank for the deposit guarantee. More information in the guide on the deposit guarantee.

Children and students

Child's account: A Visa Debit Online card is generally issued to a child aged 10 or over, and to a younger child at the guardians' discretion, with the consent of both guardians. The child must identify themselves with a passport or an identity card. Basic banking services are free for under-26s.

Student: No separate student price list. According to the Säästöpankki group, basic banking services are free for under-26s; at Säästöpankki Optia under-27s get a 100% discount on the account, online banking and debit cards.

See also: children's bank card and best bank for students.

Interest rates

Säästöpankki Optia current account interest rate 0.10% (price list 1 January 2026). The savings account interest rate was not verified; rates vary by local Säästöpankki.

Compare interest rates between banks: current and savings account interest rates. See the savings accounts and fixed-term deposits of Säästöpankki: Savings rates.

Premium and private banking services

The premium and private banking tiers, published asset thresholds and services of Säästöpankki: Säästöpankki private banking. Compare all providers on the private banking comparison page.

Investment services and equity savings account

Share trading prices, equity savings account and funds at Säästöpankki: Säästöpankki fees and price list. Compare all providers on the comparison of investment services page. No investment advice; investing involves risk.

Customer satisfaction (EPSI)

Result of the EPSI Rating Finland survey: 77.3 (2026).

Sources

Data checked 15 October 2026.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Säästöpankki cost per month?

The cheapest adult package at Säästöpankki (Everyday services (example: Säästöpankki Optia)), including the card, costs €10.00 per month. The banks of the Säästöpankki group are independent and set their own prices. The figure is calculated from the price list extract of Säästöpankki Optia (in force 1 January 2026); in the FINE Payment Account Comparison the card payment is recorded as a monthly fee. For example, at Säästöpankki Helsinki (FINE, 31 March 2026) Visa Debit Online costs €5.00/month. Optia gives discounts to Etuasiakas (preferred customer) customers (customer assets of at least €25,000) and key customers, and a 100% discount to under-27s.

Can you open an account at Säästöpankki without a Finnish personal identity code?

This information is not yet available.

How much does Säästöpankki charge for card payments abroad?

The currency conversion markup on card payments in currencies other than euros is 2.75%. ATM withdrawal abroad: Withdrawals in other currencies €2.00 + 2.5%.

What are the public ratings that Säästöpankki has received?

Public ratings 16 October 2026: Trustpilot 3.2 / 5 (1 reviews, few ratings, not representative); App Store 4.5 / 5 (5,756 ratings); Google Play 4.5 / 5 (9,712 ratings, all countries); EPSI 77.3 (2026). These figures are public ratings, not an assessment by Pankkitutka, and this answer does not summarise the opinions of individual users.

Go to Säästöpankki website

Price€10.00 / monthGo to Säästöpankki website