Traditional bankUpdated

Danske Bank fees and price list 2026

In October 2026 Danske Bank's Danske Silver package (account, Mastercard Debit card and online banking credentials) costs €7.80/month at benefit level 1 and €0/month for students and 18-27-year-olds (price list 1 March 2026). The currency conversion markup on card purchases is 2.25%. In the EPSI Rating 2026 banking study, Danske Bank received 69.4 points from personal customers.

Base price€7.80/ month
Free withdrawals4 / month
Currency conversion markup2.25%
EPSI69.4

Go to Danske Bank website

Danske Bank prices and terms

Price (Danske Bank)
Cheapest packageDanske Silver, benefit level 1
Monthly fee of the package€7.80
Included in the packagePersonal Danske account, Mastercard Debit card and online banking credentials
Total base price / month€7.80
Card (Danske Bank)
Bank cardMastercard Debit
Separate card feeIncluded in the package
Card notesIncluded in the Danske Silver package. Separately €3.30/month, €0.00 for under-18s.
Withdrawals (Danske Bank)
Free ATM withdrawals in Finland4 / month
Withdrawal fee after the free ones€0.90
Abroad (Danske Bank)
Currency conversion markup on card payments2.25%
ATM withdrawal abroadEuro withdrawals in the EU: same price as in Finland; withdrawals in other currencies €2.00 + 3.0%
Children and students (Danske Bank)
Child's accountYes
Minimum age of the child's account8 yrs
Monthly fee of the child's account€0.00
Monthly fee for students€0.00
Interest rates (Danske Bank)
Current account interest rate0.25%
Savings account interest rate0.50%
Opening an account (Danske Bank)
TypeTraditional bank
Home countryDenmark
Opening an account online with Finnish bank credentialsYes
Opening an account without a Finnish personal identity codenot available
Deposit guarantee (Danske Bank)
Deposit guaranteeDanish deposit guarantee (Finansiel Stabilitet), €100,000 per depositor; for depositors of the Finnish branch, compensation is paid through the Financial Stability Authority
Customer satisfaction (Danske Bank)
EPSI customer satisfaction69.4 (2026)
Data checked15 October 2026
Danske Bank other packages
PackagePrice / monthIncludesAdditional information
Without a package€8.80Danske account €2.50/month, Mastercard Debit €3.30/month and online banking credentials €3.00/monthTotal calculated from the service-specific prices in the price list (1 March 2026). The same price applies to the statutory basic banking services.
Danske Gold (agreed from 1 September 2019), benefit level 1€8.80Two Danske accounts, a savings account, Mastercard Debit card, online banking credentials and other services€2.00/month for students and young people.

All packages

In October 2026 Danske Bank offers 9 packages on sale and 2 closed packages. The price is for an adult package with one card, taken from the bank's own price list. Compare the packages of all banks on the bank packages comparison page.

Danske Bank all packages, price, card, withdrawals, currency conversion markup and extras
PackageAge€ / monthCardFree withdrawalsCurrency markupExtrasTerms
Danske Silver, Danske Nuoriso (ages 18-27)young personprice depends on termsprice depends on terms: requires logging in to the Danske Etuohjelma benefit programme and Danske Nuoriso (youth) customer status18-27 yrs€0.00Mastercard Debit4 per month, then €0.902.25%Savings account free of charge for under 18s and young people.
Danske Silver, student (ages 18-32)studentprice depends on termsprice depends on terms: the student price applies to students (student status required)18-32 yrs€0.00Mastercard Debit4 per month, then €0.902.25%For Akava student members, also a Mastercard Gold combined debit and credit card with no annual fee.
Youth current account (ages 0-17)child8-17 yrs€0.00Mastercard Debit4 per month, then €0.902.25%MunRahat service for ages 8-14 (two accounts, spending and saving).
Etupaketti Duo (Duo benefit package)adultprice depends on termsfrom 18 yrs€6.00Mastercard Gold Credit/Debit4 per month, then €0.902.25%Mastercard Gold travel insurance and purchase and cash withdrawal protection, discounts on currency exchange service fees and exchange rates (benefit programme brochure; the size of the discount is not stated).
Danske Silveradultprice depends on termsfrom 18 yrs€7.80Mastercard Debit4 per month, then €0.902.25%No extra benefits.
Danske Gold (agreed from 1 September 2019)adultprice depends on termsfrom 18 yrs€8.80Mastercard Debit4 per month, then €0.902.25%Savings account, free euro withdrawals with the Debit card at non-Otto.
Without a package / basic banking servicesadultfrom 18 yrs€8.80Mastercard Debit4 per month, then €0.902.25%No extra benefits.
Danske Platinum Plus (agreed from 1 September 2019)adultprice depends on termsfrom 18 yrs€9.80Mastercard Debit4 per month, then €0.902.25%Unlimited number of accounts, real-time stock prices and financial news, free euro withdrawals with the Debit card at non-Otto.
Danske Premiumpremiumprice depends on termsfrom 18 yrs€12.50Mastercard Platinum Credit/Debit4 per month, then €0.902.25%Priority Pass: 6 free airport lounge visits per year, payment-method benefit of 0.5% on credit card purchases (exchangeable for Finnair Plus Silver status or Avios), travel insurance and purchase and cash withdrawal protection, Kaupankäynti Online (online trading) and equity savings account at €0/month.
Danske Gold (agreed before 1 September 2019)adultprice depends on termsno longer offeredfrom 18 yrs€8.20Mastercard Gold Credit/Debit4 per month, then €0.902.25%Travel insurance with the Gold card.
Danske Platinum Plus (agreed before 1 September 2019)premiumprice depends on termsno longer offeredfrom 18 yrs€19.00Mastercard Platinum Credit/Debit4 per month, then €0.902.25%Payment-method benefit and travel insurance with the Platinum card.

Premium accounts and cards: Danske Bank Mastercard Gold Credit/Debit, Danske Bank Mastercard Platinum Credit/Debit. See also premium accounts and cards compared.

Usage limits

Card limits (Danske Bank)
Purchase limit, default€30,000 / day
Purchase limit, maximum€30,000 / day
Withdrawal limit, default€3,500 / day
Withdrawal limit, maximum€3,500 / day
Withdrawal limit, monthly€3,500 / month
Contactless payment limit€50 / payment
Account and transfers (Danske Bank)
Account daily limit, default€5,000 / day
Account daily limit, maximum€140,000 / day

Changing the limits: The cash withdrawal limit can be lowered in the mobile bank: Cards > select the card > Card settings > Usage limits. The purchase limit is lowered through customer service. Country restriction and internet use are in the Cards section of the mobile bank. Changes are free of charge.

Only the values published by the bank are listed. Checked 16 October 2026. Read about bank card limits: withdrawal limit, contactless limit, instant payment limit and blocking a card.

Reviews: ratings of Danske Bank

Public ratings from three sources, retrieved . The figures are third-party ratings that Pankkitutka has neither checked nor edited. Review texts are not quoted. Read more: bank ratings and reviews compared.

Danske Bank public ratings
SourceRatingCountLink
EPSI Rating Finland69.4 (2026)survey, no individual ratingsMore information
Trustpilot1.4 / 541 reviewsdanskebank.fi on Trustpilot
App Store: Mobiilipankki FI - Danske Bank4.1 / 53,305 ratingsApp in the App Store
Google Play: Mobiilipankki FI - Danske Bank3.2 / 56,795 ratings, all countriesApp on Google Play
  • The Trustpilot profile is unclaimed: the company has not taken control of it.
  • The Google Play figures cover all countries, not only Finland. The App Store figures are from the Finnish store.

Based on the data

The pros and cons below are based on Pankkitutka's price data, not on the ratings.

Pros

  • Pro: Silver package free for students up to the age of 32
  • Pro: The 2.25% currency conversion markup is lower than at most domestic banks
  • Pro: Online customer onboarding with Finnish online banking credentials

Cons

  • Con: The Silver package costs €7.80/month at benefit level 1
  • Con: Weakest personal-customer satisfaction among the large banks in the EPSI 2026 study (69.4)
  • Con: A monthly fee of €1.50/month on the ordinary savings account

How do you open an account at Danske Bank?

You become a customer online with Finnish online banking credentials and a Finnish mobile phone number. If you do not have online banking credentials, are not an adult or do not live in Finland, the instruction is to contact customer service. Opening an account without a Finnish personal identity code was not verified.

Thinking about switching banks? Read the guide to switching banks.

Deposit guarantee

Danish deposit guarantee (Finansiel Stabilitet), €100,000 per depositor; for depositors of the Finnish branch, compensation is paid through the Financial Stability Authority. More information in the guide on the deposit guarantee.

Children and students

Child's account: A bank card can in principle be obtained from the age of 8 with a guardian's consent; for a younger child through customer service. The youth current account (0-17 years) is free and includes a Mastercard Debit card. For 8-14-year-olds there is the MunRahat service. Opening a card requires a visit to a branch with the child.

Student: Danske Silver is €0.00/month for students (18-32 years) and young people (18-27 years).

See also: children's bank card and best bank for students.

Interest rates

Danske account interest rate 0.25% for deposits under €10,000, 0% for the amount above that. Danske Kasvutili: a fixed 0.5% for deposits under €10,000, 3-month Euribor -0.5-0.9% for deposits over €10,000. The monthly fee of the ordinary Säästötili savings account is €1.50 (free for under-18s and young people).

Compare interest rates between banks: current and savings account interest rates. See the savings accounts and fixed-term deposits of Danske Bank: Savings rates.

Premium and private banking services

The premium and private banking tiers, published asset thresholds and services of Danske Bank: Danske Bank private banking. Compare all providers on the private banking comparison page.

Investment services and equity savings account

Share trading prices, equity savings account and funds at Danske Bank: Danske Bank fees and price list. Compare all providers on the comparison of investment services page. No investment advice; investing involves risk.

Customer satisfaction (EPSI)

Result of the EPSI Rating Finland survey: 69.4 (2026).

Sources

Data checked 15 October 2026.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Danske Bank cost per month?

The cheapest adult package at Danske Bank (Danske Silver, benefit level 1), including the card, costs €7.80 per month. Price list 1 March 2026. The benefit level depends on the extent of your banking (loans, savings and investments): benefit level 2 (€10,000-49,999.99) costs €5.80/month, benefit level 3 costs €2.80/month and benefit level 4 costs €2.50/month. €0.00/month for students (18-32 years) and young people (18-27 years). The packages require enrolling in the Danske Etuohjelma benefit programme.

Can you open an account at Danske Bank without a Finnish personal identity code?

This information is not yet available.

How much does Danske Bank charge for card payments abroad?

The currency conversion markup on card payments in currencies other than euros is 2.25%. ATM withdrawal abroad: Euro withdrawals in the EU: same price as in Finland; withdrawals in other currencies €2.00 + 3.0%.

What are the public ratings that Danske Bank has received?

Public ratings 16 October 2026: Trustpilot 1.4 / 5 (41 reviews); App Store 4.1 / 5 (3,305 ratings); Google Play 3.2 / 5 (6,795 ratings, all countries); EPSI 69.4 (2026). These figures are public ratings, not an assessment by Pankkitutka, and this answer does not summarise the opinions of individual users.

Go to Danske Bank website

Price€7.80 / monthGo to Danske Bank website