Traditional bankUpdated

Ålandsbanken fees and price list 2026

In October 2026 Ålandsbanken's Prime account (€5/month), digital services (€3/month) and Debit card (€3/month) cost €11/month in total, and the account, digital services and Debit Online card are free for customers under 30. The currency conversion markup on card payments is 1.95%. In the EPSI Rating 2026 banking study, Ålandsbanken received 81.4 points from personal customers, the second best result.

Base price€11.00/ month
Free withdrawals5 / month
Currency conversion markup1.95%
EPSI81.4

Go to Ålandsbanken website

Ålandsbanken prices and terms

Price (Ålandsbanken)
Cheapest packageEveryday services priced separately
Monthly fee of the package€11.00
Included in the packagePrime account €5.00/month, Internetkonttori and Mobile bank €3.00/month and Ålandsbanken Debit €3.00/month
Total base price / month€11.00
Card (Ålandsbanken)
Bank cardÅlandsbanken Debit / Debit Online (Mastercard)
Separate card feeIncluded in the package
Card notesThe card price (€3.0/month) is included in the package's monthly fee. Debit and Debit Online €3.00/month; Debit Online is free for 0-29-year-olds.
Withdrawals (Ålandsbanken)
Free ATM withdrawals in Finland5 / month
Withdrawal fee after the free ones€1.00
Abroad (Ålandsbanken)
Currency conversion markup on card payments1.95%
ATM withdrawal abroadWithdrawals in other currencies €2.00 + 3%
Children and students (Ålandsbanken)
Child's accountYes
Minimum age of the child's accountnot available
Monthly fee of the child's account€0.00
Monthly fee for students€0.00
Interest rates (Ålandsbanken)
Current account interest rate0.00%
Savings account interest rate0.60%
Opening an account (Ålandsbanken)
TypeTraditional bank
Home countryFinland
Opening an account online with Finnish bank credentialsNo
Opening an account without a Finnish personal identity codenot available
Deposit guarantee (Ålandsbanken)
Deposit guaranteeFinnish deposit guarantee (Financial Stability Authority), €100,000 per depositor per bank
Customer satisfaction (Ålandsbanken)
EPSI customer satisfaction81.4 (2026)
Data checked15 October 2026
Ålandsbanken other packages
PackagePrice / monthIncludesAdditional information
Premium Banking€17.00Premium Banking service, Premium Gold card and the account's monthly feeAccording to the bank, suitable when loans or investments total at least €100,000. For a spouse €8.50/month.

All packages

In October 2026 Ålandsbanken offers 6 packages on sale. The price is for an adult package with one card, taken from the bank's own price list. Compare the packages of all banks on the bank packages comparison page.

Ålandsbanken all packages, price, card, withdrawals, currency conversion markup and extras
PackageAge€ / monthCardFree withdrawalsCurrency markupExtrasTerms
Services for ages 0-17child0-17 yrs€0.00Ålandsbanken Debit Online5 per month, then €1.001.95%The guardians decide the card's purchase and withdrawal limits and the geographical restriction.
Services for ages 18-29young person18-29 yrs€0.00Ålandsbanken Debit Online5 per month, then €1.001.95%Cheaper currency exchange at Forex service points with an Ålandsbanken card.
Everyday services priced separately (Debit)adultfrom 30 yrs€11.00Ålandsbanken Debit / Debit Online5 per month, then €1.001.95%Åland Index carbon footprint calculator on the card.
Everyday services with a Credit/Debit cardadultprice depends on termsfrom 30 yrs€11.75Ålandsbanken Credit/Debit5 per month, then €1.001.95%Credit interest 3-month Euribor + 9.5%.
Premium Bankingpremiumprice depends on termsÅlandsbanken Premium Gold (Premium Banking): no effective annual interest rate (APR) has been published.from 18 yrs€17.00Ålandsbanken Premium Gold (Credit/Debit)5 per month, then €1.001.95%Comprehensive card insurance package (Zurich Insurance), Priority Pass: 4 lounge visits per year, Mastercard concierge service, Pieni pörssipaketti (small stock exchange package) free of charge.
Private Bankingpremiumprice depends on termsprice not publishedfrom 18 yrsnot publishedÅlandsbanken Private Banking Gold5 per month, then €1.001.95%Not itemised in the price list.

Premium accounts and cards: Ålandsbanken Premium Gold (Premium Banking). See also premium accounts and cards compared.

Usage limits

Card limits (Ålandsbanken)
Contactless payment limit€50 / payment

Changing the limits: In the mobile bank: Cards > Edit card limits. In Internetkontoret: Change card details (safety limits etc.). The change is approved with Ålandsbanken e-ID or a PIN code table, and the new limits update within a few minutes.

Only the values published by the bank are listed. Checked 16 October 2026. Read about bank card limits: withdrawal limit, contactless limit, instant payment limit and blocking a card.

Reviews: ratings of Ålandsbanken

Public ratings from three sources, retrieved . The figures are third-party ratings that Pankkitutka has neither checked nor edited. Review texts are not quoted. Read more: bank ratings and reviews compared.

Ålandsbanken public ratings
SourceRatingCountLink
EPSI Rating Finland81.4 (2026)survey, no individual ratingsMore information
Trustpilot3.0 / 5few ratings, not representative2 reviewsalandsbanken.fi on Trustpilot
App Store: Ålandsbanken Finland2.9 / 5131 ratingsApp in the App Store
Google Play: Ålandsbanken Finland2.8 / 5297 ratings, all countriesApp on Google Play
  • The Trustpilot profile is unclaimed: the company has not taken control of it.
  • The Google Play figures cover all countries, not only Finland. The App Store figures are from the Finnish store.

Based on the data

The pros and cons below are based on Pankkitutka's price data, not on the ratings.

Pros

  • Pro: Second-best personal-customer satisfaction in the EPSI 2026 study (81.4)
  • Pro: The 1.95% currency conversion markup is one of the lowest among domestic banks
  • Pro: Account, digital services and Debit Online card free for under-30s

Cons

  • Con: For someone aged 30 or over the account, digital services and Debit card cost €11/month in total
  • Con: Few branches, cash services on limited days
  • Con: Focus on Premium and Private Banking customers

How do you open an account at Ålandsbanken?

You become a customer by filling in a contact form, after which the bank contacts you and goes through your needs; services for minors require a branch visit with parents. No self-service online current account opening was found. Opening without a Finnish personal identity code was not verified.

Thinking about switching banks? Read the guide to switching banks.

Deposit guarantee

Finnish deposit guarantee (Financial Stability Authority), €100,000 per depositor per bank. More information in the guide on the deposit guarantee.

Children and students

Child's account: For 0-17-year-olds the Prime account and Mastercard Debit Online card are free; there is no minimum age for applying for your own card. Guardians decide the usage limits. Digital services from the age of 9. Opening the services requires a visit to a branch with the parents.

Student: No separate student price list. Under-30s get the Prime account, Internetkonttori and Mobile bank and the Debit Online card free.

See also: children's bank card and best bank for students.

Interest rates

Prime account interest rate 0% (ÅAB-prime 2.50% on 24 September 2026, rate ÅAB-prime minus 4.00%). The Itämeri account interest rate 0.60% from the first euro; at a branch 6 free withdrawals per year.

Compare interest rates between banks: current and savings account interest rates. See the savings accounts and fixed-term deposits of Ålandsbanken: Savings rates.

Premium and private banking services

The premium and private banking tiers, published asset thresholds and services of Ålandsbanken: Ålandsbanken private banking. Compare all providers on the private banking comparison page.

Investment services and equity savings account

Share trading prices, equity savings account and funds at Ålandsbanken: Ålandsbanken fees and price list. Compare all providers on the comparison of investment services page. No investment advice; investing involves risk.

Customer satisfaction (EPSI)

Result of the EPSI Rating Finland survey: 81.4 (2026).

Sources

Data checked 15 October 2026.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Ålandsbanken cost per month?

The cheapest adult package at Ålandsbanken (Everyday services priced separately), including the card, costs €11.00 per month. Total calculated from the price list on the website (read on 15 October 2026, no effective date stated). The account's monthly fee is included in the Premium and Private Banking service packages, and for 0-29-year-olds the account, digital services and Debit Online card are free.

Can you open an account at Ålandsbanken without a Finnish personal identity code?

This information is not yet available.

How much does Ålandsbanken charge for card payments abroad?

The currency conversion markup on card payments in currencies other than euros is 1.95%. ATM withdrawal abroad: Withdrawals in other currencies €2.00 + 3%.

What are the public ratings that Ålandsbanken has received?

Public ratings 16 October 2026: Trustpilot 3.0 / 5 (2 reviews, few ratings, not representative); App Store 2.9 / 5 (131 ratings); Google Play 2.8 / 5 (297 ratings, all countries); EPSI 81.4 (2026). These figures are public ratings, not an assessment by Pankkitutka, and this answer does not summarise the opinions of individual users.

Go to Ålandsbanken website

Price€11.00 / monthGo to Ålandsbanken website