Traditional bankUpdated

Nordea fees and price list 2026

In October 2026 Nordea's Blue package (current account, online banking credentials and Nordea Debit card) costs €4.99/month and is free for customers aged 18-27 and for customers with Etuasiakas (preferred customer) status (prices from 1 May 2026). Without a package the same services cost €6.58/month in total. In the EPSI Rating 2026 banking study, Nordea received 71.7 points from personal customers.

Base price€4.99/ month
Free withdrawals4 / month
Currency conversion markup2.50%
EPSI71.7

Go to Nordea website

Nordea prices and terms

Price (Nordea)
Cheapest packageBlue package
Monthly fee of the package€4.99
Included in the packageCurrent account, online banking credentials and a Nordea Debit or Nordea Credit card
Total base price / month€4.99
Card (Nordea)
Bank cardNordea Debit (Visa)
Separate card feeIncluded in the package
Card notesIncluded in the Blue package. Without a package €2.99/month, free for under-19s.
Withdrawals (Nordea)
Free ATM withdrawals in Finland4 / month
Withdrawal fee after the free ones€1.00
Abroad (Nordea)
Currency conversion markup on card payments2.50%
ATM withdrawal abroadEuro withdrawals in the EEA 4 per month free, then €1; withdrawals in other currencies €2.00 + 3%
Children and students (Nordea)
Child's accountYes
Minimum age of the child's account6 yrs
Monthly fee of the child's account€0.00
Monthly fee for students€0.00
Interest rates (Nordea)
Current account interest rate0.25%
Savings account interest rate0.40%
Opening an account (Nordea)
TypeTraditional bank
Home countryFinland
Opening an account online with Finnish bank credentialsYes
Opening an account without a Finnish personal identity codeYes
Deposit guarantee (Nordea)
Deposit guaranteeFinnish deposit guarantee (Financial Stability Authority), €100,000 per depositor per bank
Customer satisfaction (Nordea)
EPSI customer satisfaction71.7 (2026)
Data checked15 October 2026
Nordea other packages
PackagePrice / monthIncludesAdditional information
Gold package€6.99Current account, online banking credentials and a Nordea Gold cardPrice for other Nordea customers. €0.99/month for preferred customers and 18-27-year-olds.
Without a package€6.58Current account €2.60/month, online banking credentials €0.99/month and Nordea Debit €2.99/monthTotal calculated from Nordea's service-specific prices in force from 1 May 2026.

All packages

In October 2026 Nordea offers 6 packages on sale. The price is for an adult package with one card, taken from the bank's own price list. Compare the packages of all banks on the bank packages comparison page.

Nordea all packages, price, card, withdrawals, currency conversion markup and extras
PackageAge€ / monthCardFree withdrawalsCurrency markupExtrasTerms
Blue package for ages 18-27young personprice depends on terms18-27 yrs€0.00Nordea Visa Debit4 per month, then €1.002.50%Book-entry securities account and equity savings account without a custody fee, a €20 fund gift at age 18.
Everyday services for children and young people (under 19)child6-18 yrs€0.00Nordea Visa Debit4 per month, then €1.002.50%No extra benefits.
Blue packageadultprice depends on termsfrom 18 yrs€4.99Nordea Visa Debit (or Nordea Credit Mastercard combined card)4 per month, then €1.002.50%No cashback, travel insurance or lounge benefits.
Everyday services without a packageadultprice depends on termsfrom 19 yrs€6.58Nordea Visa Debit4 per month, then €1.002.50%No extra benefits.
Gold packageadultprice depends on termsNordea Gold: Effective annual interest rate (APR) 22.10% (example: On Nordea's product page: "The effective annual interest rate (APR) of the Nordea Gold credit card for a credit of €1,500 is 22.1%, when the reference rate 3-month Euribor is 2.08% (04/2026). The calculation has been made assuming that a free e-invoice is in use, that the credit is repaid in 12 instalments (€133) at monthly intervals and that the credit card's share of the card's monthly fee is €2.99. The calculation does not take into account the additional services included in the card's monthly fee. The estimated total cost of the credit is €1,669.").from 18 yrs€6.99Nordea Gold Mastercard4 per month, then €1.002.50%Cashback of 0.5% on credit card purchases, travel insurance abroad for the whole family (valid when the trip is paid with Nordea Gold).
Platinum packagepremiumprice depends on termsNordea Platinum: Effective annual interest rate (APR) 17.00% (example: On Nordea's product page: "The effective annual interest rate (APR) of the Nordea Platinum credit card for a credit of €1,500 is 17%, when the reference rate 3-month Euribor is 2.08% (04/2026). The calculation has been made assuming that a free e-invoice is in use, that the credit is repaid in 12 instalments (€133) at monthly intervals and that the credit card's share of the card's monthly fee is €2.99. The calculation does not take into account the additional services included in the card's monthly fee. The estimated total cost of the credit is €1,632." For a Private Banking customer the example is 12.2%).from 18 yrs€16.99Nordea Platinum Mastercard4 per month, then €1.002.50%Cashback of 0.5% on purchases and 0.7% on foreign currency payments outside the euro area, comprehensive travel insurance for domestic and foreign trips (valid even if the trip is not paid with the card), 6 free Priority Pass lounge visits per year and Fast Track.

Premium accounts and cards: Nordea Gold, Nordea Platinum. See also premium accounts and cards compared.

Usage limits

Card limits (Nordea)
Purchase limit, maximum€50,000 / day
Withdrawal limit, maximum€5,000 / day
Contactless payment limit€50 / payment

Changing the limits: In the mobile bank: select the card > Settings > Daily limits. In the online bank: Finances > Cards > card details > Edit.

Only the values published by the bank are listed. Checked 16 October 2026. Read about bank card limits: withdrawal limit, contactless limit, instant payment limit and blocking a card.

Reviews: ratings of Nordea

Public ratings from three sources, retrieved . The figures are third-party ratings that Pankkitutka has neither checked nor edited. Review texts are not quoted. Read more: bank ratings and reviews compared.

Nordea public ratings
SourceRatingCountLink
EPSI Rating Finland71.7 (2026)survey, no individual ratingsMore information
Trustpilot1.5 / 5164 reviewsnordea.fi on Trustpilot
App Store: Nordea Mobile - Finland4.5 / 5200,953 ratingsApp in the App Store
Google Play: Nordea Mobile - Finland4.3 / 5110,561 ratings, all countriesApp on Google Play
  • The Trustpilot profile is unclaimed: the company has not taken control of it.
  • The Google Play figures cover all countries, not only Finland. The App Store figures are from the Finnish store.

Based on the data

The pros and cons below are based on Pankkitutka's price data, not on the ratings.

Pros

  • Pro: Blue package €0/month for 18-27-year-olds and preferred customers
  • Pro: Interest of 0.25% on the current account up to €10,000
  • Pro: Online customer onboarding and service also in English

Cons

  • Con: For other customers the Blue package costs €4.99/month
  • Con: The fifth and later ATM withdrawals in a month cost €1
  • Con: 2.50% currency conversion markup on purchases in currencies other than the euro

How do you open an account at Nordea?

Online if you are an adult living in Finland with a valid Finnish passport or ID card, another Finnish bank's online banking credentials and a Finnish phone number. People who have moved to Finland can open a customer relationship at a branch by appointment with an accepted ID document and proof of right of residence; Nordea says a Finnish personal identity code speeds things up and recommends getting one before applying. Service in Finnish, Swedish and English.

Thinking about switching banks? Read the guide to switching banks.

Deposit guarantee

Finnish deposit guarantee (Financial Stability Authority), €100,000 per depositor per bank. More information in the guide on the deposit guarantee.

Children and students

Child's account: A Nordea Debit card can be obtained by a 6-17-year-old with the guardians' consent; a person over 15 with their own income for an account they opened themselves can apply for a card on their own. Guardians can open the services for the child online. The card is free for under-18s (price list: under-19s).

Student: No separate student price list. For 18-27-year-olds the Blue package is €0.00/month.

See also: children's bank card and best bank for students.

Interest rates

Current account interest rate 0.25% up to €10,000, no interest on the amount above that. EtuTili: Nordea Etukorko rate (1.90%) minus a tiered margin, 0.40% for deposits under €50,000. Savings accounts are free of charge.

Compare interest rates between banks: current and savings account interest rates. See the savings accounts and fixed-term deposits of Nordea: Savings rates.

Premium and private banking services

The premium and private banking tiers, published asset thresholds and services of Nordea: Nordea private banking. Compare all providers on the private banking comparison page.

Investment services and equity savings account

Share trading prices, equity savings account and funds at Nordea: Nordea fees and price list. Compare all providers on the comparison of investment services page. No investment advice; investing involves risk.

Customer satisfaction (EPSI)

Result of the EPSI Rating Finland survey: 71.7 (2026).

Compare Nordea with others

Sources

Data checked 15 October 2026.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Nordea cost per month?

The cheapest adult package at Nordea (Blue package), including the card, costs €4.99 per month. Price for other Nordea customers from 1 May 2026. €0.00/month for 18-27-year-olds, Etuasiakas (preferred customer) status and Premium customers; preferred customer status requires, for example, a mortgage or savings of over €30,000. A new customer gets everyday services free for 3 months. For under-19s the account, credentials and Debit card are free.

Can you open an account at Nordea without a Finnish personal identity code?

Yes. Online if you are an adult living in Finland with a valid Finnish passport or ID card, another Finnish bank's online banking credentials and a Finnish phone number. People who have moved to Finland can open a customer relationship at a branch by appointment with an accepted ID document and proof of right of residence; Nordea says a Finnish personal identity code speeds things up and recommends getting one before applying. Service in Finnish, Swedish and English.

How much does Nordea charge for card payments abroad?

The currency conversion markup on card payments in currencies other than euros is 2.50%. ATM withdrawal abroad: Euro withdrawals in the EEA 4 per month free, then €1; withdrawals in other currencies €2.00 + 3%.

What are the public ratings that Nordea has received?

Public ratings 16 October 2026: Trustpilot 1.5 / 5 (164 reviews); App Store 4.5 / 5 (200,953 ratings); Google Play 4.3 / 5 (110,561 ratings, all countries); EPSI 71.7 (2026). These figures are public ratings, not an assessment by Pankkitutka, and this answer does not summarise the opinions of individual users.

Go to Nordea website

Price€4.99 / monthGo to Nordea website