Traditional bankUpdated

S-Bank fees and price list 2026

In October 2026 the S-Bank account, online banking credentials and S-Etukortti Visa Debit are free for a cooperative's owner-customer with a membership share of €100. For customers who are not owner-customers the same services cost €15/month in total (price list 1 November 2025). In the EPSI Rating 2026 banking study, S-Bank received the best result from personal customers, 82.0 points.

Base price€0.00/ monthmember price
Free withdrawals4 / month
Currency conversion markup2.45%
EPSI82

Go to S-Bank website

S-Bank prices and terms

Price (S-Bank)
Cheapest packageEveryday services for an owner-customer
Monthly fee of the package€0.00 (member price; others pay €15.00)
Included in the packageS-Tili account, online bank and S-mobiili app, online banking credentials and S-Etukortti Visa Debit
Total base price / month€0.00 (member price; others pay €15.00)
Card (S-Bank)
Bank cardS-Etukortti Visa Debit
Separate card feeIncluded in the package
Card notesFree for an owner-customer. For others, S-Bank Visa Debit costs €2.50/month.
Withdrawals (S-Bank)
Free ATM withdrawals in Finland4 / month
Withdrawal fee after the free ones€1.50
Abroad (S-Bank)
Currency conversion markup on card payments2.45%
ATM withdrawal abroadEuro withdrawals in the EU: same price as in Finland; other withdrawals €2 + 2.5%
Children and students (S-Bank)
Child's accountYes
Minimum age of the child's account7 yrs
Monthly fee of the child's account€0.00
Monthly fee for students€0.00
Interest rates (S-Bank)
Current account interest rate0.00%
Savings account interest rate0.50%
Opening an account (S-Bank)
TypeTraditional bank
Home countryFinland
Opening an account online with Finnish bank credentialsYes
Opening an account without a Finnish personal identity codeYes
Deposit guarantee (S-Bank)
Deposit guaranteeFinnish deposit guarantee (Financial Stability Authority), €100,000 per depositor per bank
Customer satisfaction (S-Bank)
EPSI customer satisfaction82 (2026)
Data checked15 October 2026

The member price at S-Bank requires a refundable membership contribution (€100). Other customers pay €15.00.

S-Bank other packages
PackagePrice / monthIncludesAdditional information
Everyday services for customers who are not owner-customers€15.00S-Tili account €10/month, online banking credentials €2.50/month and S-Bank Visa Debit €2.50/monthTotal calculated from the service-specific prices in the price list (1 November 2025). Applies to a person who is not part of an owner-customer household.

All packages

In October 2026 S-Bank offers 4 packages on sale. The price is for an adult package with one card, taken from the bank's own price list. Compare the packages of all banks on the bank packages comparison page.

S-Bank all packages, price, card, withdrawals, currency conversion markup and extras
PackageAge€ / monthCardFree withdrawalsCurrency markupExtrasTerms
Child's S-Etukortti Visa Debitchildmember priceprice depends on terms7-17 yrs€0.00S-Etukortti Visa Debit4 per month, then €1.502.45%Balance and transaction enquiry at an ATM with a minor's Visa card is free for the S-Tili account.
Everyday services for owner-customersmembermember priceS-Etukortti Visa Credit: Effective annual interest rate (APR) 18.389% (example: On the S-Bank product page: "The effective annual interest rate (APR) of the credit, calculated for an average credit of €1,500, is 18.389%, assuming that the reference rate is 2.484% (7/2026) and the credit invoice is sent electronically only (account management fee €2/invoice). If the credit invoice is delivered by post (account management fee €5/invoice), the effective annual interest rate of the credit is 23.677%.").from 18 yrs€0.00S-Etukortti Visa Debit (or S-Etukortti Visa Credit/Debit)4 per month, then €1.502.45%S-Etukortti bonuses as an owner-customer.
Student's S-Etukortti Visa Credit/Debitstudentmember priceS-Etukortti Visa Credit: Effective annual interest rate (APR) 18.389% (example: On the S-Bank product page: "The effective annual interest rate (APR) of the credit, calculated for an average credit of €1,500, is 18.389%, assuming that the reference rate is 2.484% (7/2026) and the credit invoice is sent electronically only (account management fee €2/invoice). If the credit invoice is delivered by post (account management fee €5/invoice), the effective annual interest rate of the credit is 23.677%.").from 18 yrs€0.00Student's S-Etukortti Visa Credit/Debit4 per month, then €1.502.45%No study credit requirement.
Everyday services for customers who are not owner-customersadultfrom 18 yrs€15.00S-Bank Visa Debit4 per month, then €1.502.45%No S-Etukortti feature.

Premium accounts and cards: S-Etukortti Visa Credit. See also premium accounts and cards compared.

Usage limits

Card limits (S-Bank)
Purchase limit, maximum€50,000 / day
Withdrawal limit, default€500 / day
Withdrawal limit, maximum€1,500 / day
Contactless payment limit€50 / payment
Account and transfers (S-Bank)
Account daily limit, maximum€50,000 / day

Changing the limits: In the S-mobiili app and online bank, in the card details and settings. The change is free, confirmed with a PIN or S-mobiili authentication, and takes effect immediately. According to the card terms, safety limits can also be set at a service point.

Only the values published by the bank are listed. Checked 16 October 2026. Read about bank card limits: withdrawal limit, contactless limit, instant payment limit and blocking a card.

Reviews: ratings of S-Bank

Public ratings from three sources, retrieved . The figures are third-party ratings that Pankkitutka has neither checked nor edited. Review texts are not quoted. Read more: bank ratings and reviews compared.

S-Bank public ratings
SourceRatingCountLink
EPSI Rating Finland82 (2026)survey, no individual ratingsMore information
Trustpilot1.7 / 589 reviewss-pankki.fi on Trustpilot
App Store: S-mobiili4.4 / 531,648 ratingsApp in the App Store
Google Play: S-mobiili4.3 / 567,617 ratings, all countriesApp on Google Play
  • The Trustpilot profile is unclaimed: the company has not taken control of it.
  • The Google Play figures cover all countries, not only Finland. The App Store figures are from the Finnish store.

Based on the data

The pros and cons below are based on Pankkitutka's price data, not on the ratings.

Pros

  • Pro: Account, card and online bank are free for an owner-customer
  • Pro: Free cash withdrawals and deposits at the checkouts of S Group shops
  • Pro: Highest personal-customer satisfaction in the EPSI Rating 2026 banking study (82.0)

Cons

  • Con: Without owner-customer status, everyday services cost €15/month
  • Con: The branch network is based on S Group customer service points
  • Con: Online banking and online account opening only in Finnish and Swedish

How do you open an account at S-Bank?

Online or in the S-mobiili app if you have another Finnish bank's online banking credentials and a permanent address in the Population Information System (service in Finnish or Swedish only). Without a Finnish personal identity code you can apply at a service point with an ID document and an official proof of address, but you only get restricted online banking credentials that cannot be used for public e-services.

Thinking about switching banks? Read the guide to switching banks.

Deposit guarantee

Finnish deposit guarantee (Financial Stability Authority), €100,000 per depositor per bank. More information in the guide on the deposit guarantee.

Children and students

Child's account: A child can get an S-Etukortti Visa Debit card from the age of 7. The card is ordered at a service point, and the child and guardians must be present (or a power of attorney). Online banking credentials and the S-mobiili app are available from the age of 12. Free when the child belongs to an owner-customer household; the price for other children is not itemised in the price list.

Student: A higher-education student can apply for the student S-Etukortti Visa Credit/Debit card with a credit limit of €1,000 without a study credit requirement (aged 18 or over, Finnish personal identity code). The card has no monthly fee for an owner-customer.

See also: children's bank card and best bank for students.

Interest rates

S-Tili interest rate 0.00% (updated 31 March 2026). The S-Tuottotili rate is tiered: €0-4,999 0.01%, €5,000-19,999 0.5%, €20,000-99,999 1.5% and from €100,000 1.75% (S-Prime 2.0%).

Compare interest rates between banks: current and savings account interest rates. See the savings accounts and fixed-term deposits of S-Bank: Savings rates.

Premium and private banking services

The premium and private banking tiers, published asset thresholds and services of S-Bank: S-Bank private banking. Compare all providers on the private banking comparison page.

Investment services and equity savings account

Share trading prices, equity savings account and funds at S-Bank: S-Bank fees and price list. Compare all providers on the comparison of investment services page. No investment advice; investing involves risk.

Customer satisfaction (EPSI)

Result of the EPSI Rating Finland survey: 82 (2026).

Compare S-Bank with others

Sources

Data checked 15 October 2026.

Frequently asked questions

How much does S-Bank cost per month?

The cheapest adult package at S-Bank (Everyday services for an owner-customer), including the card, costs €0.00 (member price; others pay €15.00) per month. Free for a cooperative's owner-customer and for members of the owner-customer household (price list 1 November 2025). You become an owner-customer by paying a €100 membership share, which can be paid in instalments (at least €20) and is refunded if you give up the membership. Up to two S-Etukortti Visa cards are free; additional cards cost €2.50/month.

Can you open an account at S-Bank without a Finnish personal identity code?

Yes. Online or in the S-mobiili app if you have another Finnish bank's online banking credentials and a permanent address in the Population Information System (service in Finnish or Swedish only). Without a Finnish personal identity code you can apply at a service point with an ID document and an official proof of address, but you only get restricted online banking credentials that cannot be used for public e-services.

How much does S-Bank charge for card payments abroad?

The currency conversion markup on card payments in currencies other than euros is 2.45%. ATM withdrawal abroad: Euro withdrawals in the EU: same price as in Finland; other withdrawals €2 + 2.5%.

What are the public ratings that S-Bank has received?

Public ratings 16 October 2026: Trustpilot 1.7 / 5 (89 reviews); App Store 4.4 / 5 (31,648 ratings); Google Play 4.3 / 5 (67,617 ratings, all countries); EPSI 82 (2026). These figures are public ratings, not an assessment by Pankkitutka, and this answer does not summarise the opinions of individual users.

Go to S-Bank website

Price€0.00 / monthGo to S-Bank website