Digital bankUpdated

bunq fees and price list 2026

In October 2026 bunq's free bunq Free tier includes an account and one digital card, and a physical card belongs to the bunq Core tier, which costs €3.99/month. Interest of 1.51% is paid on euro savings, and the currency conversion markup on card payments is 0.5% (price list 22 September 2026). Deposits are covered by the Dutch deposit guarantee up to €100,000.

Base price€0.00/ month
Free withdrawalsnot available
Currency conversion markup0.50%*
EPSInot available

Go to bunq website

bunq prices and terms

Price (bunq)
Cheapest packagebunq Free
Monthly fee of the package€0.00
Included in the packageAccount and one digital card
Total base price / month€0.00
Card (bunq)
Bank cardbunq card (digital, Mastercard)
Separate card feeIncluded in the package
Card notesbunq Free: one digital card free, no physical card offered. On the Core tier one card is included in the price, standard delivery free.
Withdrawals (bunq)
Free ATM withdrawals in Finlandnot available
Withdrawal fee after the free onesnot available
Abroad (bunq)
Currency conversion markup on card payments0.50%*
ATM withdrawal abroadFree: €2.99 per withdrawal + 0.5% on currency exchange
Children and students (bunq)
Child's accountYes
Minimum age of the child's accountnot available
Monthly fee of the child's accountnot available
Monthly fee for studentsnot available
Interest rates (bunq)
Current account interest ratenot available
Savings account interest rate1.51%
Opening an account (bunq)
TypeDigital bank
Home countrythe Netherlands
Opening an account online with Finnish bank credentialsnot available
Opening an account without a Finnish personal identity codenot available
Deposit guarantee (bunq)
Deposit guaranteeDutch deposit guarantee, €100,000 per depositor; bunq B.V. is a bank registered with the Dutch central bank
Customer satisfaction (bunq)
EPSI customer satisfactionnot available
Data checked15 October 2026
bunq other packages
PackagePrice / monthIncludesAdditional information
bunq Core€3.99Up to 5 accounts and one cardATM withdrawals: the first 5 per month €0.99 each, then €2.99.
bunq Pro€9.99Up to 25 accounts and three cards6 free withdrawals per month.

All packages

In October 2026 bunq offers 5 packages on sale. The price is for an adult package with one card, taken from the bank's own price list. Compare the packages of all banks on the bank packages comparison page.

bunq all packages, price, card, withdrawals, currency conversion markup and extras
PackageAge€ / monthCardFree withdrawalsCurrency markupExtrasTerms
bunq Freeadultfrom 18 yrs€0.00bunq digital card (Mastercard)none free, €2.99 per withdrawal0.50%MassInterest rate 1.61% up to €10,000 and 1.51% above that (bonus rate 3.11% from 15.10.2026), paid weekly.
Child's account (bunq Child Account)childprice depends on termsprice depends on terms: requires bunq Pro €9.99/month from the parentunder 18 yrs€0.00Not specifiednot availablenot availableNot itemised.
bunq Coreadultfrom 18 yrs€3.99bunq card (Mastercard)none free, €0.99 per withdrawal0.50%MassInterest rate as on the other tiers.
bunq Proadultfrom 18 yrs€9.99bunq card (Mastercard)6 per month, then €0.990.50%Child's account free of charge, Metal card €99, foreign IBAN free of charge, 1 free replacement card/year.
bunq Elitepremiumfrom 18 yrs€18.99bunq card (Mastercard)6 per month, then €0.990.50%Travel insurance free of charge (Extra features in the price list), express delivery at a promotional price of €14.99, child's account €9/month, share trading fee 0.49%.

Premium accounts and cards: bunq Core, bunq Pro, bunq Elite. See also premium accounts and cards compared.

Usage limits

Card limits (bunq)
Purchase limit, default€1,000 / day
Purchase limit, maximum€50,000 / day
Withdrawal limit, maximum€1,000 / day
Account and transfers (bunq)
Account daily limit, default€5,000 / day
Account daily limit, maximum€1,000,000 / day
Instant payment limit, maximum€1,000,000

Changing the limits: In the bunq app settings, per card or for all cards together.

Only the values published by the bank are listed. Checked 16 October 2026. Read about bank card limits: withdrawal limit, contactless limit, instant payment limit and blocking a card.

Reviews: ratings of bunq

Public ratings from three sources, retrieved . The figures are third-party ratings that Pankkitutka has neither checked nor edited. Review texts are not quoted. Read more: bank ratings and reviews compared.

bunq public ratings
SourceRatingCountLink
Trustpilot3.7 / 519,523 reviewsbunq.com on Trustpilot
App Store: bunq4.7 / 5187 ratingsApp in the App Store
Google Play: bunq4.5 / 540,461 ratings, all countriesApp on Google Play
  • The Trustpilot rating is the company's global profile, not specific to Finland.
  • The Google Play figures cover all countries, not only Finland. The App Store figures are from the Finnish store.

Based on the data

The pros and cons below are based on Pankkitutka's price data, not on the ratings.

Pros

  • Pro: 1.51% interest on euro savings even on the free tier
  • Pro: 0.5% currency conversion markup on card payments
  • Pro: No monthly fee on the bunq Free tier

Cons

  • Con: Only a digital card on the bunq Free tier
  • Con: A cash withdrawal costs €2.99 on the Free tier
  • Con: Deposit guarantee from the Dutch system, not the Finnish one

How do you open an account at bunq?

The account is opened in the app. Finland is on bunq's list of supported countries for personal accounts; applicants must reside in one of these EEA countries. Opening without a Finnish personal identity code was not verified.

Thinking about switching banks? Read the guide to switching banks.

Deposit guarantee

Dutch deposit guarantee, €100,000 per depositor; bunq B.V. is a bank registered with the Dutch central bank. More information in the guide on the deposit guarantee.

Children and students

Child's account: A child's account can be opened only by a bunq Core, Pro or Elite subscriber; in the price list table a child's account is free on the Pro tier and €9/month on the Elite tier. Using a minor's account requires the guardians' approval. The minimum age was not found.

Student: bunq has no student price in Finland. bunq's Free for Students benefit applies only to Belgium, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Portugal and Spain, not Finland (source: data/plans.json, bunq-pro, checked 16 October 2026).

See also: children's bank card and best bank for students.

Interest rates

MassInterest of 1.51% per year is paid weekly on personal customers' euro savings on all tiers, on savings of up to €100,000.

Compare interest rates between banks: current and savings account interest rates. See the savings accounts and fixed-term deposits of bunq: Savings rates.

Customer satisfaction (EPSI)

No EPSI result is available yet.

Sources

Data checked 15 October 2026.

Frequently asked questions

How much does bunq cost per month?

The cheapest adult package at bunq (bunq Free), including the card, costs €0.00 per month. The bunq Free tier has no monthly fee, but a physical card is not available (only one digital card). A physical card is included in the bunq Core tier (€3.99/month).

Can you open an account at bunq without a Finnish personal identity code?

This information is not yet available.

How much does bunq charge for card payments abroad?

The currency conversion markup on card payments in currencies other than euros is 0.50%*. ATM withdrawal abroad: Free: €2.99 per withdrawal + 0.5% on currency exchange. At bunq, 0.50% applies up to €1,000.00 per year, after that 1.50%.

What are the public ratings that bunq has received?

Public ratings 16 October 2026: Trustpilot 3.7 / 5 (19,523 reviews); App Store 4.7 / 5 (187 ratings); Google Play 4.5 / 5 (40,461 ratings, all countries). These figures are public ratings, not an assessment by Pankkitutka, and this answer does not summarise the opinions of individual users.

Go to bunq website

Price€0.00 / monthGo to bunq website