Digital bankUpdated

Revolut: fees, terms and reviews 2026

In October 2026 Revolut's Standard account has no monthly fee, and on weekdays currency exchange on card purchases has no extra charge up to €1,000 per month. ATM withdrawals are free up to 5 withdrawals or €200 per month, after which the fee is 2% (minimum €1). The service is provided by Revolut Bank UAB, licensed in Lithuania, and deposits are covered by the Lithuanian deposit guarantee.

Base price€0.00/ month
Free withdrawals5 / month
Currency conversion markup0.00%*
EPSInot available

Go to Revolut website

Revolut prices and terms

Price (Revolut)
Cheapest packageStandard
Monthly fee of the package€0.00
Included in the packageAccount, virtual card and app
Total base price / month€0.00
Card (Revolut)
Bank cardRevolut card
Separate card feeIncluded in the package
Card notesOne-off cost: physical card delivery €7.99 (standard domestic delivery). First card free, delivery fee on the Standard account €7.99 (standard domestic delivery). Replacement card €6. Virtual cards are free.
Withdrawals (Revolut)
Free ATM withdrawals in Finland5 / month
Withdrawal fee after the free onesnot available
Abroad (Revolut)
Currency conversion markup on card payments0.00%*
ATM withdrawal abroadAfter the free limit 2%, min. €1
Children and students (Revolut)
Child's accountYes
Minimum age of the child's account6 yrs
Monthly fee of the child's accountnot available
Monthly fee for studentsnot available
Interest rates (Revolut)
Current account interest ratenot available
Savings account interest rate1.00%
Opening an account (Revolut)
TypeDigital bank
Home countryLithuania
Opening an account online with Finnish bank credentialsnot available
Opening an account without a Finnish personal identity codenot available
Deposit guarantee (Revolut)
Deposit guaranteeLithuanian deposit guarantee, €100,000 per depositor; service provider Revolut Bank UAB
Customer satisfaction (Revolut)
EPSI customer satisfactionnot available
Data checked15 October 2026
Revolut other packages
PackagePrice / monthIncludesAdditional information
Plus€3.99Standard's services, higher limits and purchase protectionCurrency exchange limit €3,000/month, ATM limit €200/month.

All packages

In October 2026 Revolut offers 6 packages on sale. The price is for an adult package with one card, taken from the bank's own price list. Compare the packages of all banks on the bank packages comparison page.

Revolut all packages, price, card, withdrawals, currency conversion markup and extras
PackageAge€ / monthCardFree withdrawalsCurrency markupExtrasTerms
Standardadultfrom 18 yrs€0.00Revolut card5 per month0.00%No insurance.
Plusadultfrom 18 yrs€3.99Revolut Plus cardnot available0.00%According to the archived pricing page (23.4.2026), purchase protection and other travel insurance.
Premiumpremiumfrom 18 yrs€10.99Revolut Premium cardnot available0.00%According to the archived pricing page (23.4.2026), travel-related insurance and partner benefits.
Metalpremiumfrom 18 yrs€17.99Revolut Metal cardnot available0.00%According to the archived pricing page (23.4.2026), travel insurance and partner subscriptions.
Ultrapremiumprice depends on termsprice depends on terms: introductory price: Revolut does not state the normal pricefrom 18 yrs€65.00Revolut Ultra cardnot available0.00%According to the archived pricing page (23.4.2026), unlimited airport lounge access, 3 GB of global data per month, and trip and event cancellation cover.
Revolut <18childprice not published6-17 yrsnot publishedRevolut <18 cardnot availablenot availableNot verified.

Premium accounts and cards: Revolut Plus, Revolut Premium, Revolut Metal, Revolut Ultra. See also premium accounts and cards compared.

Usage limits

The bank does not publish default limits; check and change the limits in the online bank or the app. In the Revolut app: Security > Limits. You can ask for the monthly automatic limit to be raised under Increase limit.

Only the values published by the bank are listed. Checked 16 October 2026. Read about bank card limits: withdrawal limit, contactless limit, instant payment limit and blocking a card.

Reviews: ratings of Revolut

Public ratings from three sources, retrieved . The figures are third-party ratings that Pankkitutka has neither checked nor edited. Review texts are not quoted. Read more: bank ratings and reviews compared.

Revolut public ratings
SourceRatingCountLink
Trustpilot4.7 / 5473,352 reviewswww.revolut.com on Trustpilot
App Store: Revolut - Mobile Finance4.8 / 511,511 ratingsApp in the App Store
Google Play: Revolut4.8 / 54,158,977 ratings, all countriesApp on Google Play
  • The Trustpilot rating is the company's global profile, not specific to Finland.
  • The Google Play figures cover all countries, not only Finland. The App Store figures are from the Finnish store.

Based on the data

The pros and cons below are based on Pankkitutka's price data, not on the ratings.

Pros

  • Pro: No monthly fee on the Standard account
  • Pro: Weekday currency exchange with no extra charge up to €1,000/month
  • Pro: 5 free ATM withdrawals or €200 per month

Cons

  • Con: Deposit guarantee from the Lithuanian system, not the Finnish one
  • Con: A 1% fee on currency exchange at weekends
  • Con: No branches, service in the app

How do you open an account at Revolut?

The account is opened in the Revolut app. Revolut Bank UAB is a bank licensed in Lithuania. Opening without a Finnish personal identity code and the identification method were not verified from Revolut's own pages in this review.

Thinking about switching banks? Read the guide to switching banks.

Deposit guarantee

Lithuanian deposit guarantee, €100,000 per depositor; service provider Revolut Bank UAB. More information in the guide on the deposit guarantee.

Children and students

Child's account: Revolut <18 app and card for 6-17-year-olds. The price and guardian terms in Finland were not verified.

Student: No student terms were found.

See also: children's bank card and best bank for students.

Interest rates

Instant Access Savings (EUR) at the Standard tier 1% per year (variable). Deposits are covered by the Lithuanian deposit guarantee up to €100,000.

Compare interest rates between banks: current and savings account interest rates. See the savings accounts and fixed-term deposits of Revolut: Savings rates.

Investment services and equity savings account

Share trading prices, equity savings account and funds at Revolut: Revolut fees and price list. Compare all providers on the comparison of investment services page. No investment advice; investing involves risk.

Customer satisfaction (EPSI)

No EPSI result is available yet.

Compare Revolut with others

Sources

Data checked 15 October 2026.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Revolut cost per month?

The cheapest adult package at Revolut (Standard), including the card, costs €0.00 per month. The Standard account has no monthly fee. The first physical card is free, but delivery costs €7.99 (standard domestic delivery). Paid tiers: Plus €3.99/month, Premium €10.99/month, Metal €17.99/month.

Can you open an account at Revolut without a Finnish personal identity code?

This information is not yet available.

How much does Revolut charge for card payments abroad?

The currency conversion markup on card payments in currencies other than euros is 0.00%*. ATM withdrawal abroad: After the free limit 2%, min. €1. At Revolut, 0.00% applies up to €1,000.00 per month, and 1.00% on the amount above that; 1.00% on weekend currency exchange.

What are the public ratings that Revolut has received?

Public ratings 16 October 2026: Trustpilot 4.7 / 5 (473,352 reviews); App Store 4.8 / 5 (11,511 ratings); Google Play 4.8 / 5 (4,158,977 ratings, all countries). These figures are public ratings, not an assessment by Pankkitutka, and this answer does not summarise the opinions of individual users.

Go to Revolut website

Price€0.00 / monthGo to Revolut website