Traditional bankUpdated

Oma Säästöpankki fees and price list 2026

In October 2026 one current account is free at Oma Säästöpankki, but online banking (€3.50/month) and the Visa Debit card (€7.00/month) cost €10.50/month in total, and each ATM withdrawal costs €1.50 (price list from 1 November 2025). OmaSp has been part of the S-Bank group since 7 October 2026, but its services continue unchanged for now. In the EPSI Rating 2026 banking study, OmaSp received 71.4 points from personal customers.

Note: Oma Säästöpankki has been part of the S-Bank group since 7 October 2026. Services continue unchanged for now.
Base price€10.50/ month
Free withdrawals0 / month
Currency conversion markup2.50%
EPSI71.4

Go to Oma Säästöpankki website

Oma Säästöpankki prices and terms

Price (Oma Säästöpankki)
Cheapest packageEveryday services priced separately
Monthly fee of the package€10.50
Included in the packageOne current account (free), online banking and OmaMobiili app €3.50/month and Visa Debit €7.00/month
Total base price / month€10.50
Card (Oma Säästöpankki)
Bank cardVisa Debit
Separate card feeIncluded in the package
Card notesThe card price (€7.0/month) is included in the package's monthly fee. Price list 1 November 2025: Visa Debit €7.00/month, Visa Debit Online €10.00/month, Visa Credit/Debit €5.00/month.
Withdrawals (Oma Säästöpankki)
Free ATM withdrawals in Finland0 / month
Withdrawal fee after the free ones€1.50
Abroad (Oma Säästöpankki)
Currency conversion markup on card payments2.50%
ATM withdrawal abroadWithdrawals in other currencies €2.00 + 2.50%
Children and students (Oma Säästöpankki)
Child's accountYes
Minimum age of the child's accountnot available
Monthly fee of the child's account€0.00
Monthly fee for students€0.00
Interest rates (Oma Säästöpankki)
Current account interest rate0.00%
Savings account interest rate0.00%
Opening an account (Oma Säästöpankki)
TypeTraditional bank
Home countryFinland
Opening an account online with Finnish bank credentialsNo
Opening an account without a Finnish personal identity codenot available
Deposit guarantee (Oma Säästöpankki)
Deposit guaranteeFinnish deposit guarantee (Financial Stability Authority), €100,000 per depositor per bank
Customer satisfaction (Oma Säästöpankki)
EPSI customer satisfaction71.4 (2026)
Data checked15 October 2026

All packages

In October 2026 Oma Säästöpankki offers 5 packages on sale. The price is for an adult package with one card, taken from the bank's own price list. Compare the packages of all banks on the bank packages comparison page.

Oma Säästöpankki all packages, price, card, withdrawals, currency conversion markup and extras
PackageAge€ / monthCardFree withdrawalsCurrency markupExtrasTerms
Banking services for childrenchildunder 18 yrs€0.00Visa Debit Onlinenone free, €1.50 per withdrawal2.50%No extra benefits.
Everyday money matters for young people (under 26)young person18-25 yrs€0.00Visa Debit (or Visa Credit/Debit)none free, €1.50 per withdrawal2.50%No extra benefits.
Current account, online bank and Visa Creditadultprice depends on termsfrom 26 yrs€4.50Visa Creditnot available2.50%No extra benefits.
Everyday services with a Visa Credit/Debit cardadultprice depends on termsfrom 26 yrs€8.50Visa Credit/Debitnone free, €1.50 per withdrawal2.50%Interest on the Visa credit: 3-month Euribor + 12.00%.
Everyday services priced separately (Visa Debit)adultfrom 26 yrs€10.50Visa Debitnone free, €1.50 per withdrawal2.50%No extra benefits.

Usage limits

Card limits (Oma Säästöpankki)
Contactless payment limit€50 / payment

Changing the limits: In the online bank: Accounts and cards > Cards > select the card > Safety limits and areas of use. In the OmaMobiili app: Finances > Cards. Changes are real-time; limits can also be changed at the bank.

Only the values published by the bank are listed. Checked 16 October 2026. Read about bank card limits: withdrawal limit, contactless limit, instant payment limit and blocking a card.

Reviews: ratings of Oma Säästöpankki

Public ratings from three sources, retrieved . The figures are third-party ratings that Pankkitutka has neither checked nor edited. Review texts are not quoted. Read more: bank ratings and reviews compared.

Oma Säästöpankki public ratings
SourceRatingCountLink
EPSI Rating Finland71.4 (2026)survey, no individual ratingsMore information
Trustpilotno reviews-no link
App Store: OmaMobiili3.6 / 576 ratingsApp in the App Store
Google Play: OmaMobiili3.1 / 5559 ratings, all countriesApp on Google Play
  • No Trustpilot profile was found.
  • The Google Play figures cover all countries, not only Finland. The App Store figures are from the Finnish store.

Based on the data

The pros and cons below are based on Pankkitutka's price data, not on the ratings.

Pros

  • Pro: One current account is free
  • Pro: Free for under-26s
  • Pro: The Visa Credit/Debit card is cheaper than a Debit card alone

Cons

  • Con: Every ATM withdrawal costs €1.50
  • Con: The Visa Debit card costs €7/month
  • Con: Savings deposit account interest rate 0.0%

How do you open an account at Oma Säästöpankki?

The customer relationship is opened in an online or branch meeting; no self-service online opening was found. OmaSp has been part of the S-Bank group since 7 October 2026, but its services continue unchanged in its own channels for now. Opening without a Finnish personal identity code was not verified.

Thinking about switching banks? Read the guide to switching banks.

Deposit guarantee

Finnish deposit guarantee (Financial Stability Authority), €100,000 per depositor per bank. More information in the guide on the deposit guarantee.

Children and students

Child's account: Basic banking services for children (account, card and online banking) are free. Obtaining a card requires a meeting attended by the guardians (or a power of attorney) and the child with a valid identity card or passport. The minimum age for the card was not found.

Student: No separate student price list. 18-25-year-olds get the card and digital services free until the end of the month in which they turn 26.

See also: children's bank card and best bank for students.

Interest rates

Current account interest rate 0.00%. Savings deposit account interest rate 0.0% (savings price list 1 November 2025).

Compare interest rates between banks: current and savings account interest rates. See the savings accounts and fixed-term deposits of Oma Säästöpankki: Savings rates.

Premium and private banking services

The premium and private banking tiers, published asset thresholds and services of Oma Säästöpankki: Oma Säästöpankki private banking. Compare all providers on the private banking comparison page.

Customer satisfaction (EPSI)

Result of the EPSI Rating Finland survey: 71.4 (2026).

Sources

Data checked 15 October 2026.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Oma Säästöpankki cost per month?

The cheapest adult package at Oma Säästöpankki (Everyday services priced separately), including the card, costs €10.50 per month. Total calculated from the service price list of 1 November 2025. With a Visa Credit/Debit card (€5.00/month) €8.50/month in total, but the card requires a credit decision. For under-26s the cards and online banking are free (youth price list 1 May 2026).

Can you open an account at Oma Säästöpankki without a Finnish personal identity code?

This information is not yet available.

How much does Oma Säästöpankki charge for card payments abroad?

The currency conversion markup on card payments in currencies other than euros is 2.50%. ATM withdrawal abroad: Withdrawals in other currencies €2.00 + 2.50%.

What are the public ratings that Oma Säästöpankki has received?

Public ratings 16 October 2026: App Store 3.6 / 5 (76 ratings); Google Play 3.1 / 5 (559 ratings, all countries); EPSI 71.4 (2026). These figures are public ratings, not an assessment by Pankkitutka, and this answer does not summarise the opinions of individual users.

Go to Oma Säästöpankki website

Price€10.50 / monthGo to Oma Säästöpankki website